Are Employee Non-Competes Enforceable in Maryland?
[…] It also means that it must be tailored to restricting activity that is truly competitive with a company’s business.

Non-Compete Restrictions that Apply Specifically to the Employer-Employee Relationship in Maryland

While Maryland law generally allows the use of reasonable non-competes, there are restrictions that apply in the employment context. One of these restrictions has been in place for a while now, while the other was added to the Maryland Code just last year. Under Section 3-716 of the Maryland Code:

Certain Employee Non-Competes Are Void as a Matter of Public Policy

Subsection 3-716(a) of the Maryland Code provides that certain employee non-competes “shall be null and void as being against the public policy of the State.” These include non-competes that “restrict[] the ability of an employee to enter into employment with a new employer or to become self–employed in the same or similar business or trade” under the following circumstances:

  • The employee earns equal to or less than 150 percent of Maryland’s minimum wage;
  • The employee is a licensed healthcare practitioner who provides direct patient care and earns equal to or less than $350,000 per year; or,